Leave a comment

vote machineSAMPLE BALLOT

GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTIONS, HARRIS COUNTY, NOVEMBER 02, 2010

NOTE: The Sample Ballot provides the order the contests and candidates will appear on the ballot. However, the Sample Ballot does not

reflect how the official ballot will ‘look’ on the eSlate or mail-ballot.

1

Straight Party

Republican Party

Democratic Party

Libertarian Party

Green Party

United States Representative, District 2

Ted Poe Republican Party

David W. Smith Libertarian Party

United States Representative, District 7

John Culberson Republican Party

Bob Townsend Libertarian Party

Write-in

_______________________

United States Representative, District 9

Steve Mueller Republican Party

Al Green Democratic Party

Michael W. Hope Libertarian Party

United States Representative, District 10

Michael McCaul Republican Party

Ted Ankrum Democratic Party

Jeremiah “JP” Perkins Libertarian Party

United States Representative, District 18

John Faulk Republican Party

Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic Party

Mike Taylor Libertarian Party

Write-in

________________________

United States Representative, District 22

Pete Olson Republican Party

Kesha Rogers Democratic Party

Steven Susman Libertarian Party

Write-in

________________________

United States Representative, District 29

Roy Morales Republican Party

Gene Green Democratic Party

Brad Walters Libertarian Party

Governor

Rick Perry Republican Party

Bill White Democratic Party

Kathie Glass Libertarian Party

Deb Shafto Green Party

Write-in

________________________

Lieutenant Governor

David Dewhurst Republican Party

Linda Chavez-Thompson Democratic Party

Scott Jameson Libertarian Party

Herb Gonzales, Jr. Green Party

Attorney General

Greg Abbott Republican Party

Barbara Ann Radnofsky Democratic Party

Jon Roland Libertarian Party

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Susan Combs Republican Party

Mary J. Ruwart Libertarian Party

Edward Lindsay Green Party

Commissioner of the General Land Office

Jerry Patterson Republican Party

Hector Uribe Democratic Party

James L. Holdar Libertarian Party

Commissioner of Agriculture

Todd Staples Republican Party

Hank Gilbert Democratic Party

Rick Donaldson Libertarian Party

Railroad Commissioner

David Porter Republican Party

Jeff Weems Democratic Party

Roger Gary Libertarian Party

Art Browning Green Party

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3

Debra Lehrmann Republican Party

Jim Sharp Democratic Party

William Bryan Strange, III Libertarian Party

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5

Paul Green Republican Party

Bill Moody Democratic Party

Tom Oxford Libertarian Party

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9

Eva Guzman Republican Party

Blake Bailey Democratic Party

Jack Armstrong Libertarian Party

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2

Lawrence “Larry” Meyers Republican Party

J. Randell Stevens Libertarian Party

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5

Cheryl Johnson Republican Party

Dave Howard Libertarian Party

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6

Michael E. Keasler Republican Party

Keith Hampton Democratic Party

Robert Ravee Virasin Libertarian Party

Member, State Board of Education, District 4

Lawrence A. Allen Jr. Democratic Party

State Senator, District 7

Dan Patrick Republican Party

Lee Coughran Libertarian Party

State Senator, District 13

Michael Mauldin Republican Party

Rodney Ellis Democratic Party

State Senator, District 15

Bill Walker Republican Party

John Whitmire Democratic Party

State Senator, District 17

Joan Huffman Republican Party

Phil Kurtz Libertarian Party

State Representative, District 126

Patricia Harless Republican Party

Casey McKinney Democratic Party

State Representative, District 127

Dan Huberty Republican Party

Joe A. Montemayor Democratic Party

State Representative, District 128

Wayne Smith Republican Party

State Representative, District 129

John E. Davis Republican Party

SAMPLE BALLOT

GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTIONS, HARRIS COUNTY, NOVEMBER 02, 2010

NOTE: The Sample Ballot provides the order the contests and candidates will appear on the ballot. However, the Sample Ballot does not

reflect how the official ballot will ‘look’ on the eSlate or mail-ballot.

2

State Representative, District 130

Allen Fletcher Republican Party

Joe Spencer Libertarian Party

State Representative, District 131

Alma A. Allen Democratic Party

State Representative, District 132

Bill Callegari Republican Party

Silvia Mintz Democratic Party

Michael Ryan Libertarian Party

State Representative, District 133

Jim Murphy Republican Party

Kristi Thibaut Democratic Party

Alfred N. Montestruc Libertarian Party

State Representative, District 134

Sarah Davis Republican Party

Ellen Cohen Democratic Party

State Representative, District 135

Gary Elkins Republican Party

State Representative, District 136

Beverly Woolley Republican Party

Gerald W. “Jerry” LaFleur Libertarian Party

State Representative, District 137

Sylvia Spivey Republican Party

Scott Hochberg Democratic Party

State Representative, District 138

Dwayne Bohac Republican Party

Kendra Yarbrough Camarena Democratic Party

Wesley Hamner Libertarian Party

State Representative, District 139

Sylvester Turner Democratic Party

State Representative, District 140

Armando Lucio Walle Democratic Party

State Representative, District 141

Michael Bunch Republican Party

Senfronia Thompson Democratic Party

State Representative, District 142

Harold V. Dutton Jr. Democratic Party

State Representative, District 143

Gilbert Pena Republican Party

Ana E. Hernandez Democratic Party

State Representative, District 144

Ken Legler Republican Party

Rick Molina Democratic Party

Clifford Messina Libertarian Party

Joel West Green Party

State Representative, District 145

Carol Alvarado Democratic Party

State Representative, District 146

Borris L. Miles Democratic Party

State Representative, District 147

Garnet F. Coleman Democratic Party

State Representative, District 148

Fernando Herrera Republican Party

Jessica Cristina Farrar Democratic Party

State Representative, District 149

Jack O’Connor Republican Party

Hubert Vo Democratic Party

State Representative, District 150

Debbie Riddle Republican Party

Brad Neal Democratic Party

Eric M. Holdt Libertarian Party

Chief Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District

Sherry Radack Republican Party

Morris Overstreet Democratic Party

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 4

Evelyn Keyes Republican Party

Michael Gomez Democratic Party

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8, Unexpired Term

Michael Massengale Republican Party

Robert Ray Democratic Party

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 2

Sharon McCally Republican Party

Norma Venso Democratic Party

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5, Unexpired Term

Martha Hill Jamison Republican Party

Wally Kronzer Democratic Party

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 9

Tracy Elizabeth Christopher Republican Party

Tim Riley Democratic Party

District Judge, 55th Judicial District

Jeff Shadwick Republican Party

Dion Ramos Democratic Party

District Judge, 113th Judicial District

John Donovan Republican Party

Christina Bryan Democratic Party

District Judge, 157th Judicial District

Randy Wilson Republican Party

Shawn Thierry Democratic Party

District Judge, 180th Judicial District

Marc Brown Republican Party

Darrell Jordan Democratic Party

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District

Jeannine Barr Republican Party

Brandon Dudley Democratic Party

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District

Vanessa Velasquez Republican Party

Michael Gomez Democratic Party

District Judge, 184th Judicial District

Jan Krocker Republican Party

Jay W. Burnett Democratic Party

District Judge, 185th Judicial District

Susan Brown Republican Party

Vivian King Democratic Party

District Judge, 189th Judicial District

Bill Burke Republican Party

Ursula A. Hall Democratic Party

District Judge, 190th Judicial District

Patricia J. Kerrigan Republican Party

Olan Boudreaux Democratic Party

SAMPLE BALLOT

GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTIONS, HARRIS COUNTY, NOVEMBER 02, 2010

NOTE: The Sample Ballot provides the order the contests and candidates will appear on the ballot. However, the Sample Ballot does not

reflect how the official ballot will ‘look’ on the eSlate or mail-ballot.

3

District Judge, 208th Judicial District

Denise Collins Republican Party

Loretta Johnson Muldrow Democratic Party

District Judge, 209th Judicial District

Mike McSpadden Republican Party

Kathy Cheng Democratic Party

District Judge, 228th Judicial District

Marc Carter Republican Party

Harris Wood Democratic Party

District Judge, 230th Judicial District

Belinda Hill Republican Party

Garland “Mack” McInnis Democratic Party

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District

Mary Lou Keel Republican Party

Greg Glass Democratic Party

District Judge, 234th Judicial District

Reece Rondon Republican Party

Tanner Garth Democratic Party

District Judge, 245th Judicial District

Roy L. Moore Republican Party

Janiece Horn Democratic Party

District Judge, 246th Judicial District

Jim York Republican Party

Sherri Cothrun Democratic Party

District Judge, 247th Judicial District

Bonnie Crane Hellums Republican Party

Mary Kay Green Democratic Party

District Judge, 248th Judicial District

Joan Campbell Republican Party

Jim Sullivan Democratic Party

District Judge, 257th Judicial District

Judy Warne Republican Party

Sandra Peake Democratic Party

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District

Denise Bradley Republican Party

Tom Berg Democratic Party

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District

Jim Wallace Republican Party

Alvin Nunnery Democratic Party

District Judge, 269th Judicial District

Dan Hinde Republican Party

Katie Kennedy Democratic Party

District Judge, 270th Judicial District

Brent Gamble Republican Party

Bob Thomas Democratic Party

District Judge, 280th Judicial District

Lynn Bradshaw Hull Republican Party

Kathy Vossler Democratic Party

District Judge, 281st Judicial District

Sylvia Matthews Republican Party

Donna Roth Democratic Party

District Judge, 295th Judicial District

Caroline E. Baker Republican Party

Paul Simon Democratic Party

Family District Judge, 308th Judicial District

James Lombardino Republican Party

Bruce Kessler Democratic Party

Family District Judge, 309th Judicial District

Sheri Y. Dean Republican Party

Bill Rice Democratic Party

Family District Judge, 310th Judicial District

Lisa Millard Republican Party

Judy Dougherty Democratic Party

Family District Judge, 311th Judicial District

Denise Pratt Republican Party

Deborah Wright Democratic Party

Family District Judge, 312th Judicial District

David Farr Republican Party

Robert Hinojosa Democratic Party

Family District Judge, 313th Judicial District

Glenn Devlin Republican Party

Natalie Oakes Democratic Party

Family District Judge, 314th Judicial District

John F. Phillips Republican Party

David Longoria Democratic Party

Family District Judge, 315th Judicial District

Michael “Mike” Schneider Republican Party

Keith Branch Democratic Party

County Judge

Ed Emmett Republican Party

Gordon Quan Democratic Party

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1

R. Jack Cagle Republican Party

Erica M. Graham Democratic Party

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2

Jacqueline Lucci Smith Republican Party

Cheryl Elliott Thornton Democratic Party

Judge, County Court at Law No. 3

Linda Storey Republican Party

Damon Crenshaw Democratic Party

Judge, County Court at Law No. 4

Roberta Lloyd Republican Party

Bruce Mosier Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 1

Paula Goodhart Republican Party

Beverly D. Melontree Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2

Bill Harmon Republican Party

Mary Connealy Acosta Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 3

Natalie Fleming Republican Party

Judith Snively Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 4

John Clinton Republican Party

Alfred G. “Al” Leal Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 5

Margaret Stewart Harris Republican Party

Alfred “Bud” Valdez Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 6

Larry Standley Republican Party

Denise Spencer Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 7

Pam Derbyshire Republican Party

Shelia Acosta Democratic Party

SAMPLE BALLOT

GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTIONS, HARRIS COUNTY, NOVEMBER 02, 2010

NOTE: The Sample Ballot provides the order the contests and candidates will appear on the ballot. However, the Sample Ballot does not

reflect how the official ballot will ‘look’ on the eSlate or mail-ballot.

4

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 8

Jay Karahan Republican Party

Eugene Newsom Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 9

Analia Wilkerson Republican Party

Juanita Jackson Barner Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 10

Sherman A. Ross Republican Party

Lori Chambers Gray Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 11

Diane Bull Republican Party

Mark Diaz Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 12

Robin Brown Republican Party

Cheryl Harris Diggs Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 13

Don Smyth Republican Party

Dennis Slate Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 14

Mike Fields Republican Party

Lee Harper Wilson Democratic Party

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 15

Jean Spradling Hughes Republican Party

Toni Martinez Ingversen Democratic Party

Judge, County Probate Court No. 1

Loyd Wright Republican Party

Kathy Stone Democratic Party

Judge, County Probate Court No. 2

Mike Wood Republican Party

Joellen Snow Democratic Party

Judge, County Probate Court No. 3

Rory Robert Olsen Republican Party

Priscilla Walters Democratic Party

Judge, County Probate Court No. 4

Christine Riddle Butts Republican Party

Tammy Manning Democratic Party

District Clerk

Chris Daniel Republican Party

Loren Jackson Democratic Party

County Clerk

Stan Stanart Republican Party

Ann Harris Bennett Democratic Party

Don Cook Green Party

County Tax Assessor-Collector, Unexpired Term

Don Sumners Republican Party

Diane Trautman Democratic Party

County Treasurer

Orlando Sanchez Republican Party

Billy Briscoe Democratic Party

County School Trustee, Position 1, Precinct 2

Marvin Morris Republican Party

Mike Rose Democratic Party

County School Trustee, Position 2, Precinct 4

Angie Chesnut Republican Party

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Jack Morman Republican Party

Sylvia R. Garcia Democratic Party

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Jerry Eversole Republican Party

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 2

David M. Patronella Democratic Party

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 2

Phillip Webb Republican Party

George E. Risner Democratic Party

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 3, Place 2

Don Coffey Democratic Party

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 4, Place 2

Tom Lawrence Republican Party

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 5, Place 2

Jeff Williams Republican Party

Mary Ann Bryan Libertarian Party

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 6, Place 2

Armando V. Rodriguez Democratic Party

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 7, Place 2

Zinetta A. Burney Democratic Party

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 8, Place 2

Louie Ditta Republican Party

City of Houston Special Election

City of Houston, PROPOSITION NO. 1

CHARTER AMENDMENT PROPOSITION

Relating to the Creation of a Dedicated Funding Source to Enhance,

Improve and Renew Drainage Systems and Streets.

Shall the City Charter of the City of Houston be amended to provide

for the enhancement, improvement and ongoing renewal of Houston’s

drainage and streets by creating a Dedicated Pay-As-You-Go Fund for

Drainage and Streets?

FOR

AGAINST

City of Houston, PROPOSITION NO. 2 CHARTER

AMENDMENT PROPOSITION

Relating to Residency Requirements for District Council Office for

the November 2011 General Election.

Shall the City Charter of the City of Houston be amended to provide

that for the general election to be held in November 2011, and for the

purpose of redistricting, the required period of residency to file for the

office of District Council Member shall be reduced from 12 months to

6 months preceding the election day?

FOR

AGAINST

City of Houston, PROPOSITION NO. 3 CHARTER

AMENDMENT PROPOSITION

An Amendment to the City Charter Relating to the Use of

Photographic Traffic Signal Enforcement Systems (Red Light

Cameras).

Shall the City of Houston continue to use red light cameras to enforce

state or local laws relating to traffic safety?

FOR

AGAINST

City of Baytown Special Election

City of Baytown Proposition 1

The initiative ordinance limiting the use of traffic law photomonitoring

devices within the city.

FOR

AGAINST

SAMPLE BALLOT

GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTIONS, HARRIS COUNTY, NOVEMBER 02, 2010

NOTE: The Sample Ballot provides the order the contests and candidates will appear on the ballot. However, the Sample Ballot does not

reflect how the official ballot will ‘look’ on the eSlate or mail-ballot.

5

City of Nassau Bay Special Election

City of Nassau Bay PROPOSITION 1

The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the City of

Nassau Bay, Texas, at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to

continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal

streets.

FOR

AGAINST

City of Spring Valley Village, Texas

BOND ELECTION

City of Spring Valley Village, Texas

PROPOSITION I

THE ISSUANCE OF $18,060,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION

BONDS AND THE LEVYING OF A TAX IN PAYMENT

THEREOF FOR STREET AND ROAD REPAIRS,

IMPROVEMENTS AND EXTENSIONS, AND RELATED

DRAINAGE, INCLUDING SPECIFICALLY REPAIRS,

IMPROVEMENTS, AND EXTENSIONS AT MERLIN DRIVE,

LUPTON DRIVE, THE CEDARWOOD SECTION 2 AREA, THE

BRACHER AREA, THE TERESA-BEN HUR AREA,

PECH/CEDARBRAKE OUTFALLS AREA, THE

HILLDALE/BADE/ADKINS AREA, THE VOSS ROAD AREA,

SPRING OAKS EAST, SPRING OAKS WEST, BURKHART

ROAD, CAMPBELL ROAD, BINGLE ROAD, AND IN

BRIGHTON PLACE SUBDIVISION, AND THE

MISCELLANEOUS AREAS WITHIN THE CITY.

FOR

AGAINST

City of Spring Valley Village, Texas

PROPOSITION II

THE ISSUANCE OF $3,100,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION

BONDS AND THE LEVYING OF A TAX IN PAYMENT

THEREOF FOR WATER SUPPLY AND SANITARY SEWER

REPAIRS, IMPROVEMENTS AND EXTENSIONS, INCLUDING

SPECIFICALLY REPAIRS, IMPROVEMENTS, AND

EXTENSIONS AT MERLIN DRIVE, LUPTON DRIVE, THE

CEDARWOOD SECTION 2 AREA, THE BRACHER AREA, THE

TERESA-BEN HUR AREA, THE HILLDALE/BADE/ADKINS

AREA, THE VOSS ROAD AREA, SPRING OAKS EAST, SPRING

OAKS WEST, BURKHART ROAD, AND OTHER

MISCELLANEOUS AREAS WITHIN THE CITY.

FOR

AGAINST

City of Spring Valley Village, Texas

PROPOSITION III

THE ISSUANCE OF $700,000 GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS

AND THE LEVYING OF A TAX IN PAYMENT THEREOF FOR

THE PURPOSE OF WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM

IMPROVEMENTS REQUIRED FOR SURFACE WATER

CONNECTIONS.

FOR

AGAINST

Channelview Independent School District

Board of Trustee Election

Channelview ISD Trustee, Position No. 4

Patrick Lacy

Channelview ISD Trustee, Position No. 5

Rolando Ramirez

Channelview ISD Trustee, Position No. 6

J. Kyle Campbell

Channelview ISD Trustee, Position No. 7

Dowen Sims

Kathy Zigmont

E.B. Garcia

Crosby Independent School District, General Election

Crosby ISD Trustee, Position 1

Tanya Shaye Eagleton

Crosby ISD Trustee, Position 2

Ruben Leal

JoAnn Crawford

Crosby ISD Trustee, Position 3

John Lindsey

Crosby ISD Trustee, Position 6

Dan Kasprzak

Cedric Patterson, Jr.

Will Locke

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD General Election

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Trustee, Position 5

Bill Henderson

John Ogletree

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Trustee, Position 6

Brad West

Don Ryan

Kay Smith

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD Trustee, Position 7

Scott Adams

Bob R. Covey

Houston ISD Trustee Special Election

Houston ISD Trustee, District 8 (Unexpired Term)

Dorothy Olmos

Judith Cruz

Juliet Kathy Stipeche

Cheryl Moodie

Peter B. Schwethelm

Roberto Centeno

HUFFMAN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL TRUSTEE ELECTION

HUFFMAN ISD SCHOOL TRUSTEE, POSITION NO. 1

Becky Streetman

HUFFMAN ISD SCHOOL TRUSTEE, POSITION NO. 2

Bruce W. Johnson

Jacob Godoy

HUFFMAN ISD SCHOOL TRUSTEE, POSITION NO. 3

Ray Burt

HUFFMAN ISD SCHOOL TRUSTEE, POSITION NO. 6,

UNEXPIRED TERM

Matt Dutton

Katy Independent School District, Bond Election

Katy ISD, PROPOSITION

THE ISSUANCE OF $459,795,000 SCHOOL BUILDING BONDS

FOR THE CONSTRUCTION, ACQUISITION AND EQUIPMENT

OF SCHOOL BUILDINGS IN THE DISTRICT (INCLUDING THE

REHABILITATION, RENOVATION AND IMPROVEMENT

THEREOF) AND THE PURCHASE OF THE NECESSARY SITES

FOR SCHOOL BUILDINGS AND THE PURCHASE OF NEW

SCHOOL BUSES, AND THE LEVYING OF THE TAX IN

PAYMENT THEREOF

FOR

AGAINST

KLEIN ISD SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE ELECTION

KLEIN ISD TRUSTEE, POSITION 6

Paul Lanham

Mark D. Taylor

Larry Allen

Johanna Ramos Dawson

SAMPLE BALLOT

GENERAL AND SPECIAL ELECTIONS, HARRIS COUNTY, NOVEMBER 02, 2010

NOTE: The Sample Ballot provides the order the contests and candidates will appear on the ballot. However, the Sample Ballot does not

reflect how the official ballot will ‘look’ on the eSlate or mail-ballot.

6

KLEIN ISD TRUSTEE, POSITION 7

Steven E. Smith

W. R. (Rick) Mann

Kevin Weido

James B. Robinson

North Forest Independent School District School Board Election

North Forest ISD Trustee, Position 6

Carolyn Bullard-Williams

Henry McGowen

North Forest ISD Trustee, Position 7

Horace Williams, Jr.

Sheldon Independent School District Trustee Election

Sheldon ISD Trustee Position 4

Fred R. Rivas, Jr.

Sheldon ISD Trustee Position 5

Ken Coleman

Michael Davis

Debra Gilstrap

Sheldon ISD Trustee Position 6

Ed Lipscomb

Shane Schultz

Sheldon ISD Trustee Position 7

Fedora Alfred

LaShonda M. Jackson-Dean

Debbie Kolacny

Spring Independent School District General Trustee Election

Spring ISD Trustee, Position 1

Lora Lee Hedrick

Deborah Jensen

Scott Brittain

Ruth Watson

Spring ISD Trustee, Position 2

Steven E. Mills

Calvin K. Tang

Nicole Murray

Spring ISD Trustee, Position 3

Sean M. Perrodin

Justine Durant

Tomball ISD Trustee Election

Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 1

Kathy Handler

Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 2

David H. Zuhlke

Michael J. Pratt

William A. Harris

Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 3

John E. McStravick

Tomball ISD Trustee, Position 4

Mark Lewandowski

Waller-Harris Emergency Services District No. 200 Election

Waller-Harris Emergency Services District No. 200, Board of

Emergency Services Commissioners

Vote for None, 1, 2 or 3

Kollye W. Kilpatrick

Larry Coleman

Tommy Albert

Gary Ferguson

Tom Garbett

Darwin Hargrave, Sr.

Shannon Barron

Hollis H. Ulbricht

Beechnut Municipal Utility District, MAINTENANCE TAX

ELECTION

Beechnut Municipal Utility District, Proposition

SHALL THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF BEECHNUT

MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT BE AUTHORIZED TO

ASSESS, LEVY, AND COLLECT AN ANNUAL AD VALOREM

TAX ON ALL TAXABLE PROPERTY WITHIN SAID DISTRICT

NOT TO EXCEED FIFTY CENTS ($0.50) ON EACH ONE

HUNDRED DOLLAR ($100.00) VALUATION THEREOF, TO

SECURE FUNDS FOR OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE

PURPOSES, INCLUDING FUNDS FOR PLANNING,

CONSTRUCTING, ACQUIRING, MAINTAINING, REPAIRING,

AND OPERATING ALL NECESSARY LAND, PLANTS, WORKS,

FACILITIES, IMPROVEMENTS, APPLIANCES, AND

EQUIPMENT OF THE DISTRICT AND FOR PAYING COSTS OF

PROPER SERVICES, ENGINEERING, AND LEGAL FEES, AND

ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES, IN

ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF

THE STATE OF TEXAS, INCLUDING PARTICULARLY (BUT

NOT BY WAY OF LIMITATION) SECTION 49.107 OF THE

TEXAS WATER CODE, AS AMENDED?

FOR

AGAINST

Also On Praise Houston:
2017 Stellar Gospel Music Awards [PHOTOS]
32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards - Show
100 photos
comments – add yours
×